A light bulb manufacturer guarantees that the mean life of a certain type of light bulb is at least 754 hours. A random sample of 29 light bulbs has a mean life of 737 hours. Assume the population is normally distributed and the population standard deviation is 59 hours. At α=0.08​, do you have enough evidence to reject the​ manufacturer's claim? Complete parts​ (a) through​ (e)

Respuesta :

Answer:

The calculated test  |Z| = |-1.55| >1.405 at 0.08 level of significance

The null hypothesis is rejected at a 0.08 level of significance.

An Alternative hypothesis is accepted

A light bulb manufacturer guarantees that the mean life of a certain type of light bulb is at most 754 hour

Step-by-step explanation:

Step(i):-

Given that the mean life of a certain type of light bulb is at least 754 hours

Given that the random sample size 'n' =29

Given that the mean life of sample x⁻ = 737

Given that the standard deviation of the Population = 59

Step(ii):-

Null hypothesis: H₀: μ≥ 754

Alternative Hypothesis:H₁: μ≤ 754

Test statistic

           [tex]Z = \frac{x^{-}-mean }{\frac{S.D}{\sqrt{n} } }[/tex]

           [tex]Z = \frac{737-754 }{\frac{59}{\sqrt{29} } }[/tex]

           Z =  -1.55

The calculated test  |Z| = |-1.55| >1.405 at 0.08 level of significance

The null hypothesis is rejected  at 0.08 level of significance

Final answer:-

The calculated test  |Z| = |-1.55| >1.405 at 0.08 level of significance

The null hypothesis is rejected at a 0.08 level of significance.

A light bulb manufacturer guarantees that the mean life of a certain type of light bulb is at most 754 hour

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico