An example of conservation of angular momentum is jumping on a Merry-Go-Round. Watch this video (it starts part way through but the only thing you miss is the people pushing the Merry-Go-Round) to see someone jumping on a Merry-Gr-Round in motion like this problem. You can model the Merry-Go-Round as a solid disk with a radius of 2.70 m and a mass of 77.0 kg. Initially the Merry-Go-Round has an angular velocity 7.40 radians / second. Then the person jumps on and change the Moment of Inertia of the system. The person lands on the outer edge of the Merry-Go-Round and has a mass of 58.0 kg. What is the final angular velocity of the system after the person jumps on

Respuesta :

Answer:

ωf = 2.95 rad/sec

Explanation:

  • Assuming no external torques acting while the person jumps on, total angular momentum must be conserved.
  • Angular momentum for a rotating rigid body can be expressed as follows:

       [tex]L = I * \omega (1)[/tex]

  • where I = moment of inertia regarding the rotating axis, and ω= angular velocity.
  • Since total angular momentum must be conserved, this means that the following equality must be satisfied:

       [tex]L_{o} = L_{f} (2)[/tex]

  • The initial angular momentum, taking into account that the Merry-Go-Round can be modeled as solid disk, can be expressed as follows:

        [tex]L_{o} = I_{o} * \omega_{o} = \frac{1}{2}* M* R^{2}* \omega_{o} =\\ \frac{1}{2} * 77.0 kg* (2.70m)^{2}* 7.40 rad/sec = 2076.92 kg*m2*rad/sec (3)[/tex]

  • The final angular momentum, is just the product of the new moment of inertia times the final angular velocity.
  • The new moment of inertia, is just the sum of the original moment of inertia I₀ and the moment of inertia due to the person that jumps on.
  • Assuming that we can treat him as a point mass, his moment of inertia is just the product of his mass times to the distance to the axis of rotation (the radius of the Merry-Go-Round) squared.
  • So, we can write the new moment of inertia If as follows:

       [tex]I_{f} = I_{o} +( m_{p} * R^{2}) = (\frac{1}{2} * M* R^{2}) + ( m_{p} * R^{2}) =\\ (\frac{1}{2} * 77.0 kg* (2.70m)^{2}) +( 58.0 kg * (2.70m)^{2}) = \\ 280.67 kg*m2 + 422.82 kg*m2 = \\ 703.49 kg*m2 (4)[/tex]

  • The final angular momentum can be written as follows:

        [tex]L_{f} = I_{f} * \omega_{f} (5)[/tex]

  • Since (3) and (5) must be equal each other, replacing If by its value from (4) in (5), we can solve for ωf, as follows:

       [tex]\omega_{f} = \frac{L_{o} }{I_{f}} = \frac{2076.92kg*m2*rad/sec}{703.49kg*m2} = 2.95 rad/sec (6)[/tex]

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS