The number of students walk to school is 378.
A percentage is a number or ratio that can be expressed as a fraction of 100. Percentage can be calculated by dividing the value by the total value, and then multiplying the result by 100.
For the given situation,
The total number of students = 540
Percentage of students walk to school = 70% = 0.70
Number of students walk to school = [tex]540(0.70)[/tex]
⇒ [tex]378[/tex]
Hence we can conclude that the number of students walk to school is 378.
Learn more about percentages here
brainly.com/question/1214133
#SPJ2