Two blocks connected by a string are pulled across a horizontal surface by a force applied to one of the blocks, as shown to the right. The mass of the left block m1 = 1.4 kg and the mass of the right block m2 = 4.9 kg. The angle between the applied force and the horizontal is θ = 54°. The coefficient of kinetic friction between the blocks and the surface is μ = 0.38. Each block has an acceleration of a = 3.6 m/s2 to the right.