Here, we are required to determine how long would it take Paul to walk 6.25 km.
The Time, t = 1.25hours (i.e 1 hour and 15mins)
Since Paul's average speed is 5km per hour = 5km/h
Speed is defined as the distance covered(in this case, km) per unit time(in this case, hours)
Therefore, Speed = Distance/Time.
Therefore, 5km/h = 6.25km/Time.
Therefore, the time taken for Paul to walk 6.25 km is ;
Time = (6.25/5)hours
Time, t = 1.25hours (i.e 1 hour and 15mins)
Read more:
https://brainly.com/question/24234606