Respuesta :

Answer:

[tex]\boxed {\boxed {\sf 0.6692 \ mol \ AlCl_3}}[/tex]

Explanation:

To convert from grams to moles, we must use the molar mass. This can be calculated using the Periodic Table.

1. Molar Mass

First, identify the elements in the compound AlCl₃. They are aluminum and chlorine. Now find the masses:

  • Al: 26.981538 g/mol  
  • Cl:  35.45 g/mol

Take a look at the compound. There is a subscript of 3 after chlorine, so we must multiply its molar mass by 3 then add aluminum's.

  • AlCl₃= 3(35.34 g/mol) + 26.981538 g/mol = 133.331538 g/mol

2. Convert Grams to Moles

We can use the molar mass as a ratio.

[tex]\frac{133.331538 \ g \ AlCl_3}{1 \ mol \ AlCl_3}[/tex]

Multiply by the given number of grams: 89.23

[tex]89.23 \ g \ AlCl_3 * \frac{133.331538 \ g \ AlCl_3}{1 \ mol \ AlCl_3}[/tex]

Flip the fraction so the grams of aluminum chloride cancel out.

[tex]89.23 \ g \ AlCl_3 * \frac{1 \ mol \ AlCl_3}{133.331538 \ g \ AlCl_3} = 89.23 \ * \frac{1 \ mol \ AlCl_3}{133.331538}[/tex]

[tex]\frac{89.23 \ mol \ AlCl_3}{133.331538}[/tex]

[tex]0.6692340112 \ mol \ AlCl_3[/tex]

3. Round

The original measurement of grams has 4 significant figures. We must round to 4 sig figs.

For the number we calculated, that is the ten thousandth place.

The 3 in the hundred thousandth place tells us to leave the 2.

[tex]0.6692 \ mol \ AlCl_3[/tex]

There are about 0.6692 moles of aluminum chloride in 89.23 grams.

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico