Respuesta :
10:12. or 83.3%. so you have a 10 in 12 chance to not get a black one.
Answer:
[tex]\boxed {\boxed {\sf \frac{5}{6} \ or \ 0.833}}[/tex]
Step-by-step explanation:
Probability can be found by dividing the favorable outcomes by the total outcomes.
[tex]P=\frac{favorable \ outcomes}{total \ outcomes}[/tex]
In this problem, a favorable outcome is not picking a black jelly bean. The total outcomes is the total number of jelly beans.
[tex]P( \ not \ black \ jelly \ bean)=\frac{not \ black \ jelly \ beans}{all \ jelly \ beans}[/tex]
- There are 10 jelly beans that are not black (4 red+5 yellow + 1 pink =10)
- There are 12 total jelly beans (4 red+ 2 black+ 5 yellow + 1 pink= 12)
[tex]P( not \ black \ jelly \ bean )=\frac{10}{12}[/tex]
This fraction can be reduced. Both the numerator and denominator can be divided by 2.
[tex]P(not \ black \ jelly \ bean)=\frac{10/2}{12/2}[/tex]
[tex]P(not \ black \ jelly \ bean)=\frac{5}{6}[/tex]
Probabilty can also be written as a decimal.
[tex]P(not \ black \ jelly \ bean)=0.833[/tex]
The probabilty of not picking a black jelly bean is 5/6 or 0.833