contestada

Revenue recognition over time and at a point in time under ASC Topic 606 (LO3-4) MSK Construction Company contracted to construct a factory building for $525,000. Construction started during 20X1 and was completed in 20X2. Information relating to the contract follows:
20X1 20X2
Costs incurred during the year $290,000 $150,000
Estimated additional cost to complete 145,000 —
Billings during the year 260,000 265,000
Cash collections during the year 240,000 285,000
Required:
1. Record the preceding transactions in MSK’s books assuming it recognizes revenue over time and uses costs incurred to measure the extent to which its performance obligation has been satisfied.
2. Record the preceding transactions in MSK’s books assuming it recognizes revenue at a point in time when control of the completed factory is transferred to the customer at the end of the project.

Respuesta :

Answer:

MSK Construction Company

a) Journal Entries:

Debit Contract Cost $290,000

Credit Cash Account $290,000

To record the cost of the contract incurred for the 1st year.

Debit Accounts Receivable $260,000

Debit Unbilled Contract $90,000

Credit Contract Revenue $350,000

To record the contract revenue  for the first year.

Debit Cash Account $240,000

Credit Accounts Receivable $240,000

To record the receipt of cash for the first year.

Debit Contract Cost $150,000

Credit Cash Account $150,000

To record the cost of the contract incurred for the 2nd year.

Debit Accounts Receivable $265,000

Credit Contract Revenue $175,000

Credit Unbilled Contract $90,000

To record the contract revenue for the 2nd year.

Debit Cash Account $265,000

Credit Accounts Receivable $265,000

To record the receipt of cash for the 2nd year.

Explanation:

Contract price = $525,000

Contract data:

                                                                  20X1           20X2

Costs incurred during the year          $290,000     $150,000

Estimated additional cost to complete  145,000        —

Billings during the year                         260,000      265,000

Cash collections during the year         240,000       285,000

Revenue Recognition over time based on costs:

Total estimated cost = $435,000 ($290,000 + 145,000)

Revenue in the 1st year = ($290,000/435,000 * $525,000) = $350,000

Revenue in the 2nd year = $175,000 ($525,000 - $350,000)

Revenue Recognition at point in time when control is transferred:

Revenue in the 1st year = $0

Revenue in the 2nd year = $525,000

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico