Complete Question
In general,_______ % of the values in a data set lie at or below the 16th percentile.
_________ % of the values in a data set lie at or above the 24th percentile.
If a sample consists of 800 test scores, _______ of them would be at or below the 86th percentile. If a sample consists of 800 test scores,_______ of them would be at or above the 14th percentile.
Answer:
In general, 16 % of the values in a data set lie at or below the 16th percentile.
24 % of the values in a data set lie at or above the 24th percentile.
If a sample consists of 800 test scores, 688 of them would be at or below the 86th percentile. If a sample consists of 800 test scores, 688 of them would be at or above the 14th percentile.
Step-by-step explanation:
Generally percentile defines the percentage of a data set that is below or at a value that is being considered.
Hence the percentage of the values of a data set that lies below or at the 16th percentile is 16%
Also the values of a data set that lies below or at the 24th percentile is 24%
Given a sample of 800 test scores , the number number of test scores that will be at or below the 86th percentile is 86% of 800 which is mathematically represented as
[tex]k = \frac{86}{100} * 800[/tex]
[tex]k = 6 88[/tex] test scores
Given a sample of 800 test scores , the number number of test scores that will be above the 14th percentile is (100 - 14 = 86 )% of 800 which is mathematically represented as
[tex]a = \frac{86}{100} * 800[/tex]
[tex]a = 6 88[/tex] test scores