Here is the solution of the given problem above:
Given: Gasoline = 10.75 gallons x $3.60 = $38.70
Cookie = $1.25 + food tax 4% = $1.30
Wiper fluid = $4.97
Cash = $20.00
? = amount charged on debit card
In order to know how much was charged, we first need to add all the other expenses. So the total would be $44.97. Deduct $20 from it so the amount charged to the debit card is $24.97. Hope this answer helps.