Respuesta :
Answer: c
Step-by-step explanation: this answer is Unknown
The direction of the boat sail to head directly back to the marina which leaves the marina and sails 13 miles northeast, then 12 miles east is 23.45° W of S.
What is the law of cosine?
When the three sides of a triangle is known, then to find any angle, the law of cosine is used.
It can be given as,
[tex]c^2=a^2+b^2-2ab\cos C\\a^2=c^2+b^2-2ab\cos A\\b^2=a^2+c^2-2ab\cos B[/tex]
Here, a,b and c are the sides of the triangle and A,B and C are the angles of the triangle.
A boat leaves the marina and sails 13 miles northeast, then 12 miles east. The image of the problem is attached below.
Thus, the value of the third side is,
[tex]c=\sqrt{12^2+13^2-(2\times12\times13\times \cos 135)}\\c=23.01[/tex]
The measure of the angle x is,
[tex]\angle x=\cos^{-1}\dfrac{23.1^2+13^2-12^2}{2\times23.1\times13}\\\angle x=23^o26'57"\\\angle x=23.449^o[/tex]
Thus, the direction of the boat sail to head directly back to the marina which leaves the marina and sails 13 miles northeast, then 12 miles east is 23.45° W of S.
Learn more about the law of cosine here;
https://brainly.com/question/4372174
