A car travels a distance of 200 meters in 10 seconds. What is the average speed of the car?
This is for science

Respuesta :

Answer: The average speed is 10 m/s.

Please follow me as I am new to Brainly!!

The average speed of the car is 20 meters/sec if the car travels a distance of 200 meters in 10 seconds.

Average speed is the total distance that is covered or traveled by the total amount of time. The mathematical representation of the formula is:

  • [tex]\overline{v}={\frac{\Delta x}{\Delta t}}[/tex],

here [tex]\overline{v}[/tex] = average speed,

[tex]\Delta x}[/tex] = total distance covered

[tex]{\Delta t}[/tex] = time

Given:

total distance covered = 200 meters

time = 10 seconds

average speed = ?

Solution:

Placing the given values in the mentioned formula for the average speed,

[tex]\overline{v}={\frac{\Delta x}{\Delta t}}\\\\\overline{v}={\frac{200}{10}[/tex]

= 20 m/s

Thus, the correct answer is - 20 m/s.

Learn more about average speed:

https://brainly.com/question/9834403

Ver imagen Histrionicus
ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico