A runner completes two laps around a 400-m track. She runs the first lap in 1 min 32 s, and the second lap in 1 min 49 s. What is her average speed?

Respuesta :

Answer:

The average speed is 3.98 [tex]\frac{m}{s}[/tex]

Explanation:

Speed ​​is a scalar quantity that shows the relationship between the distance traveled and the time taken.

In other words, speed is a scalar quantity that determines the ratio of the distance traveled by a body or object and the time it takes to cover that distance. Speed ​​does not take direction into account.

Average speed refers to the total distance traveled during a given time, which is equivalent to saying that it is the ratio of distance and time.

[tex]average speed=\frac{total distance}{totaltime}[/tex]

In this case you know that a runner completes two laps around a 400 m track, so the total distance traveled is 800 m.

On the other hand, you know that the runner completes the first lap in 1 min 32 s, and the second lap in 1 min 49 s. Being 1 min equivalent to 60 s, the first round is completed in 92 s and the second round in 109 s. So the total time to complete the two laps around the track is 92 s + 109 s = 201 s.

That is, being:

  • total distance=800 m
  • total time= 201 s

and replacing in the definition of average speed:

[tex]average speed=\frac{800 m}{201 s}[/tex]

you get:

average speed= 3.98 [tex]\frac{m}{s}[/tex]

The average speed is 3.98 [tex]\frac{m}{s}[/tex]

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico