The reading on the scale is closest to 708N.
The weight of any object is the mass times the acceleration due to gravity on Earth or any other planet.
Weight W = mg
where g = 9.81 m/s²
Given is the mass of person, m = 60kg, and the acceleration downward of the elevator a =2 m/s² , then the weight will be
W = m(a+g)
W = 60x (2+9.81)
W= 60x11.8
W= 708 N
Thus, reading on the scale will be 708N
Learn more about weight.
https://brainly.com/question/10069252
#SPJ2