The material with the density equivalent to the unknown piece has been Gypsum. Thus, the unknown piece has been gypsum.
Density can be defined as the mass of the substance per unit volume.
To calculate the density of the unknown piece, the mass has been calculated as:
Mass of unknown piece = Mass of weighing boat with the unknown piece - Mass of weighing boat
Mass of unknown piece = 18.01 g - 2.69 g
Mass of unknown piece = 15.32 grams.
The volume of the unknown piece can be calculated as:
The volume of unknown piece = Final volume - Initial volume
The volume of the unknown piece = 32.3 mL - 25.7 mL
The volume of the unknown piece = 6.6 mL.
The density can be expressed as:
Density = [tex]\rm \dfrac{Mass}{Volume}[/tex]
The density of the unknown piece = [tex]\rm \dfrac{15.32\;g}{6.6\;ml}[/tex]
The density of the unknown piece = 2.32 g/mL.
From the given set of pieces, the material with the density equivalent to the unknown piece has been Gypsum. Thus, the unknown piece has been gypsum.
For more information about density, refer to the link:
https://brainly.com/question/952755