Ondrea could drive a Jetson's flying car at a constant speed of 540.0 km/hr across oceans and space, approximately how long would she take to drive from the Sun to Pluto in years? (Assume Pluto is at its average distance of 5.9 × 109 km from the Sun)

Respuesta :

Answer:

The time taken in years is   [tex]x = 125 \  years[/tex]

Explanation:

From the question we are told that

   The  speed is  [tex]v  = 540.00 \ km /hr  =  \frac{540 *1000}{3600} =  150\  m/s[/tex]

    The distance from the sun to Pluto is  [tex]d =  5.9*10^{9} \  k m =  5.9*10^9 * 1000 =  5.9*10^{12} \  m[/tex]

Generally the time  taken is mathematically represented as

     [tex]t =  \frac{d}{v}[/tex]

=>   [tex]t = \frac{5.9*10^{11}}{150}[/tex]

=>   [tex]t =  3.933*10^{9}[/tex]

Converting to years

   [tex]1 year  \to  3.154*10^7 \  s[/tex]

    [tex]x \  years  \to 3.933*10^{9}[/tex]

=>  [tex]x = \frac{ 3.933*10^{9} * 1 }{ 3.154 *10^7}[/tex]

=>    [tex]x = 125 \  years[/tex]

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico