(a) Calculate the kinetic energy, in joules of a 1200 -kg automobile moving at 18 m/s .
(b) Convert this energy to calories.
(c) When the automobile brakes to a stop is the "lost" kinetic energy converted mostly to heat or to some form of potential energy?

Respuesta :

Answer:

a) The kinetic energy of the 1200-kg automobile moving at 18 meters per second is 194400 joules, b) The kinetic energy of the 1200-kg automobile moving at 18 meters per second is 46440.516 calories, c) the kinetic energy is transformed into work due to friction, which is a non-conservative force. And such work is dissipated in the form of heat.

Explanation:

a) Let be the automobile considered as particle travelling on horizontal ground, so that motion is entirely translational and whose formula for kinetic energy, measured in joules, is:

[tex]K = \frac{1}{2}\cdot m \cdot v^{2}[/tex]

Where:

[tex]m[/tex] - Mass, measured in kilograms.

[tex]v[/tex] - Speed of automobile, measured in meters per second.

If [tex]m = 1200\,kg[/tex] and [tex]v = 18\,\frac{m}{s}[/tex], the kinetic energy of the automobile is:

[tex]K = \frac{1}{2}\cdot (1200\,kg)\cdot \left(18\,\frac{m}{s} \right)^{2}[/tex]

[tex]K = 194400\,J[/tex]

The kinetic energy of the 1200-kg automobile moving at 18 meters per second is 194400 joules.

b) A calory equals 4.186 joules. The kinetic energy in calories is:

[tex]K = 194400\,J \times \left(\frac{1}{4.186}\,\frac{cal}{J} \right)[/tex]

[tex]K = 46440.516\,cal[/tex]

The kinetic energy of the 1200-kg automobile moving at 18 meters per second is 46440.516 calories.

c) When the automobile brakes to a stop, the kinetic energy is transformed into work due to friction, which is a non-conservative force. And such work is dissipated in the form of heat. Hence, such energy cannot be recovered. Potential energies are conservative by nature.

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico