An arrangement for one container needs to have at least 4 flowers in it and the total wholesale cost must be less than $12. At wholesale, lilies cost $2 per flower and roses cost $3 per flower. If x is the number of lilies and y is the number of roses, which graph represents the system of inequalities for this scenario?

Respuesta :

Answer:

Graph A is the answer.

The graph that most effectively illustrates the system of inequalities for the given scenario would be:

- Graph A

Given that,

Minimum flowers in the arrangement = 4 flowers

The wholesale cost should be < $12

Cost of Lilies = $2 per flower

Cost of Roses = $3 per flower

where

[tex]x =[/tex] number of lilies

[tex]y =[/tex] number of roses

The expression to display this arrangement would be:

[tex]2x + 3y[/tex] < $[tex]12[/tex]

Graph A most adequately shows this expression. Thus, "Graph A" is the correct answer.

Learn more about "Graph" here:

brainly.com/question/10712002

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico