The spaceship Lilac, based on the Purple Planet, is 721 m long when measured at rest. When the Lilac passes Earth, observers there measure its length to be 661 m. At what speed v is the Lilac moving with respect to Earth? Express your answer as a multiple of the speed of light c.

Respuesta :

Answer:

The speed of Lilac is 0.399c.

Explanation:

The size of spaceship Lilac measured at the rest position = 721 m  

The length of  Lilac when it passes Earth = 661 m

Below is the calculation for speed at which Lilac is moving.

Here, L, is the length of spaceship when it passes the earth.

[tex]L_{0}[/tex] is the length of spaceship measured at rest.

V is the speed.

[tex]L = L_{0}\sqrt{1-\frac{v^{2}}{c^{2}}} \\[/tex]

[tex]1-\frac{v^{2}}{c^{2}} = \left ( \frac{L}{L_{0}} \right )^{2} \\[/tex]

[tex]\frac{v}{c} = \sqrt{1-\left ( \frac{L}{L_{0}} \right )^{2}} \\[/tex]

[tex]\frac{v}{c} = \sqrt{1-\left ( \frac{661}{721} \right )^{2}} \\[/tex]

[tex]v = 0.399c[/tex]

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico