Misty and John formed the MJ Partnership. Misty contributed $50,000 of cash in exchange for her 50% interest in the partnership capital and profits. During the first year of partnership operations, the following events occurred: the partnership had a net taxable income of $20,000; Misty received a distribution of $12,000 cash from the partnership; and Misty had a 50% share in the partnership's $60,000 of recourse liabilities on the last day of the partnership year. Misty's adjusted basis for her partnership interest at year end is:

Respuesta :

Answer:

$78,000

Explanation:

The computation of interest at year end is shown below:-

Interest at year end = Cash contribution + Income of partnership + Share of partnership liabilities - Cash from the partnership

= $50,000 + $20,000 × 50% + $60,000 × 50% - $12,000

= $90,000 + $10,000 + $30,000 - $12,000

= $78,000

Therefore for computing the partnership interest at year end we simply applied the above formula by considering all the items given in the question

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico