contestada

The specific heat of mercury is 0.138 J/g Co . If 452g of mercury at 85.0 Co are placed in 145g of water at 23.0 Co , what will be the final temperature for both the mercury and the water?

Respuesta :

Answer: The final temperature of the mixture will be [tex]28.5^0C[/tex]

Explanation:

[tex]heat_{absorbed}=heat_{released}[/tex]

As we know that,  

[tex]Q=m\times c\times \Delta T=m\times c\times (T_{final}-T_{initial})[/tex]

[tex]m_1\times c_1\times (T_{final}-T_1)=-[m_2\times c_2\times (T_{final}-T_2)][/tex]         .................(1)

where,

q = heat absorbed or released

[tex]m_1[/tex] = mass of mercury = 425 g

[tex]m_2[/tex] = mass of water = 145 g

[tex]T_{final}[/tex] = final temperature = ?

[tex]T_1[/tex] = temperature of mercury = [tex]85.0^oC[/tex]

[tex]T_2[/tex] = temperature of water = [tex]23.0^oC[/tex]

[tex]c_1[/tex] = specific heat of mercury = [tex]0.140J/g^0C[/tex]

[tex]c_2[/tex] = specific heat of water= [tex]4.18J/g^0C[/tex]

Now put all the given values in equation (1), we get

[tex]-425\times 0.140\times (T_{final}-85.0)=[145\times 4.184\times (T_{final}-23.0)][/tex]

[tex]T_{final}=28.5^0C[/tex]

Therefore, the final temperature of the mixture will be [tex]28.5^0C[/tex]

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico