A manufacturing company spends $1200 each day on plant costs plus $7 per item for labor and materials. The items sell for $23 each. How many items must the company sell in one day to equal its daily costs?

Respuesta :

Answer:

Company must sell 75 items to match the daily costs.

Step-by-step explanation:

Let [tex]x[/tex] be the number of items the company must sell to match the daily costs.

Money spent each day on plant = [tex]\$1200[/tex]

Money spent on labor and materials on each item = [tex]\$7[/tex]

Money spent on labor and materials on [tex]x[/tex] items = [tex]\$7x[/tex]

Total money spent or total cost = [tex]1200 + \$7x ...... (1)[/tex]

Sales price for 1 item = [tex]\$23[/tex]

Sales price for [tex]x[/tex] items = [tex]$23x ...... (2)[/tex]

Equating the equation (1) and (2) so that the company can match the daily costs with sales price:

[tex]\Rightarrow 1200 + 7x = 23x\\\Rightarrow 16x = 1200\\\Rightarrow x = 75[/tex]

Company must sell 75 items to match the daily costs.

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico