On January 1, 2019, Shields, Inc., issued $800,000 of 9%, 20-year bonds for $879,172, yielding a market (yield) rate of 8%. Semiannual interest is payable on June 30 and December 31 of each year. a. Show computations to confirm the bond issue price. b. Prepare journal entries to record the bond issuance, semiannual interest payment and premiun E9-46. amortization on June 30, 2016, and semiannual interest payment and premium amortization on December 31, 2016. Use the effective interest rate method. c. Post the journal entries from part b to their respective T-accounts. d. Record each of the transactions from part b in the financial statement effects template.

Respuesta :

Answer:

cash 879,172 debit

   bonds payble   800,000 credit

   premium on BP    79,127 credit

--to record issuance--

Interest expense 35,166.84 debit

premium on BP      833.16 debit

cash                    36,000 credit

--to record first interest payment--

Interest expense 35133.52 debit

premium on BP          866.48 debit

cash                       36,000 credit

--to record second interest payment--

Financial Statement effect:

Cash flow:

financing:

proceed from bonds 879,172

interest paid                 72,000

Net income

interest expense 35,133.52 + 35,166.84 = 70.250,36

Balance sheet

Bonds payable   800,000

Premium on Bonds 77,471

Explanation:

The price will be the discounted future coupon and maturity payment at market rate

[tex]C \times \frac{1-(1+r)^{-time} }{rate} = PV\\[/tex]

C 36,000.000 (800,000 x 9% x 1/2)

time 40 ( 20 years x 2)

rate 0.04 (8% x 1/2)

[tex]36000 \times \frac{1-(1+0.04)^{-40} }{0.04} = PV\\[/tex]

PV $712,539.8598

[tex]\frac{Maturity}{(1 + rate)^{time} } = PV[/tex]  

Maturity   800,000.00

time   40.00

rate  0.04

[tex]\frac{800000}{(1 + 0.04)^{40} } = PV[/tex]  

PV   166,631.24

PV c $712,539.8598

PV m  $166,631.2357

Total $879,171.0955

The interest expense will be the carrying value times market rate

the cash outlay will be the same for each period:

principal x coupon rate x half-year as payment are semiannual.

800,000 x 0.09 x 1/2 = 36,000

The difference between each one will determinate the amortization onthe premium

a. The computations of bond issue price = PV of interest payments plus PV of $800,000 in 20 years

= $879,171 ($712,539.86 + $166,631.24) (see computations below)

b. Journal Entries:

January 1, 2016:

Debit Cash $879,172

Credit Bonds Payable $800,000

Credit Bonds Premium $79,172

  • To record the issuance of the bonds at a premium.

June 30, 2016:

Debit Interest Expense $35,167

Debit Premium Amortization $833

Credit Cash $36,000

  • To record the first interest payment and premium amortization.

December 31, 2016:

Debit Interest Expense $35,134

Debit Premium Amortization $866

Credit Cash $36,000

  • To record the second interest payment and premium amortization.

c. T-accounts:

Cash Account

Date             Accounts Title         Debit            Credit

Jan. 1, 2016, Bonds Payable     $800,000

Jan. 1, 2016, Bonds Premium         79,721

June 30,      Interest Expense                          $36,000

Dec. 31,        Interest  Expense                          36,000

Bonds Payable

Date             Accounts Title         Debit            Credit

Jan. 1, 2016, Cash                                         $800,000

Bonds Premium

Date             Accounts Title         Debit            Credit

Jan. 1, 2016, Cash                                             $79,721

June, 30       Interest amortization $833

Dec. 31         Interest amortization   866

Interest Expense

Date             Accounts Title         Debit       Credit

June 30, 2016, Cash                $36,000

June 30, 2016, Bonds Premium                   $833

Dec. 31, 2016,  Cash                  36,000

Dec. 31, 2016,  Bonds Premium                     866

d. Financial Statement Template

                       Balance Sheet                 Income Statement     Statement of

                Assets = Liabilities + Equity   Revenue - Expenses    Cash Flows

1/1/2016 $879,172 = $800,000 +$79,172     $0     -    $0            $879,172  FA

6/30/16 -$36,000 = $0             + (833)         $0     -    $35,167   ($36,000) OA

12/31/16 -$36,000 = $0             + (866)         $0     -   $35,134   ($36,000) OA

Data and Calculations:

Bonds Face value = $800,000

Bonds Proceeds = $879,172

Bonds Premium = $79,172 ($879,172 - $800,000)

Maturity period = 20 years

Coupon interest rate = 9%

Market interest rate = 8%

Interest payment = semiannually on June 30 and December 31

Issuance date = January 1, 2019

N (# of periods) = 40 (20 years x 2)

I/Y (Interest per year) = 8% (effective interest rate)

PMT (Periodic Payment) = $36,000 ($800,000 x 8% x 1.2)

FV (Future Value)  0

Results

PV = $712,539.86

N (# of periods) = 40

I/Y (Interest per year) = 8%

PMT (Periodic Paymen) = $0

FV (Future Value) = $800,000

Results

PV  of $800,000 = $166,631.24

June 30, 2016:

Cash Payment = $36,000 ($800,000 x 9% x 1/2)

Interest Expense = $35,167 ($879,172 x 8% x 1/2)

Amortization of Premium = $833 ($36,000 - $35,167)

Carrying value = $878,339 ($879,172 - $833)

December 31, 2016:

Cash Payment = $36,000 ($800,000 x 9% x 1/2)

Interest Expense = $35,134 ($878,339 x 8% x 1/2)

Amortization of Premium = $866 ($36,000 - $35,134)

Carrying value = $877,473 ($878,339 - $866)

Learn more: https://brainly.com/question/25652725

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico