Respuesta :
Answer:
The cost at which the truck will be recorded is $45700
Explanation:
The cost at which an asset should be recorded in the books of a business includes the all the costs that are incurred to purchase the asset and bring it to the location and condition necessary for use at it was intended. These costs are usually non recurring in nature.
The truck should be recorded at,
Purchase price 40500
Sales tax paid 2100
Shipping & Preparation 3100
Total cost 45700
The sales tax will be capitalized if it is not refundable.
The shipping and preparation cost are necessary for the truck to bring it to the location and condition necessary for it to use.
The insurance is a recurring expense and is not necessary cost to bring the truck to the location and condition necessary for it to use.
Answer:
Cost of truck = $45,700
Explanation:
According to International Accounting Standards (IAS) 16, property plants and equipment, the cost of an assets includes all of the cost necessary to bring and make it ready for the intended use.
These costs include purchase cost, fees and commission associated with the purchase of the asset.
Cost of the truck for record =40,500 + 2,100 + 3,100
= $45,700
The insurance cost was incurred after the purchase and is not a cost necessary to bring the truck to for its intended use