contestada

Wadding Corporation applies manufacturing overhead to products on the basis of standard machine-hours. For the most recent month, the company based its budget on 4,700 machine-hours. Budgeted and actual overhead costs for the month appear below:

Original Budget Actual Costs
Variable overhead costs:
Supplies $ 11,680 $ 12,930
Indirect labor 41,900 42,800
Fixed overhead costs:
Supervision 20,800 20,440
Utilities 7,000 6,980
Factory depreciation 8,000 8,310
Total overhead cost $ 89,380 $ 91,460

The company actually worked 4,740 machine-hours during the month. The standard hours allowed for the actual output were 4,730 machine-hours for the month.

What was the overall variable overhead efficiency variance for the month? (Round your intermediate calculations to 2 decimal places.)

Respuesta :

Answer:

$114 unfavorable

Explanation:

For computing the overall variable overhead efficiency variance  first we have to need to find out the standard variable overhead rate which is shown below:

= ($11,680 + $41,900) ÷ 4,700 hours

= $11.4

Now the  variable overhead efficiency variance is

= standard variable overhead rate × (Actual machine hours - standard machine hours)

= $11.4 × (4,740 machine hours - 4,730 machine hours)

= $114 unfavorable

This unfavorable indicates the actual hours are more than the standard hours

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS