132 g of C , 22 g of H , 176 g of O
132 + 22 + 176 => 330 g of the substance
Now convert the masses in moles :
C = 12.0 u H = 1.0 u O = 16.0 u
C = 132 / 12.0 => 11 moles
H = 22 / 1.0 => 22 moles
O = 176 / 16.0 => 11 moles
Using the values obtained the lowest proportion in mols of elements present, simply divide the values found for the least of them:
C = 11 / 11 => 1
H = 22 / 11 => 2
O = 11 / 11 => 1
formula empirically is : CH₂O
hope this helps!