s(t)=-4.9+vt+s. . To estimate the height of a building, a stone is dropped from the top of the building into a pool of water at ground level. How high is the building if the splash is seen 5.6 seconds after the stone is dropped?
The height of a falling object can be approximated (assuming no air resistance) by h(t) = -16t^2 + h0 where h0 is the initial height of the object. We are given h(5.6) = 0 and are asked to find h0. 0 = -16*5.6^2 + h0 16*5.6^2 = h0 501.76 = h0 The height of the building is about 500 ft.