ggaaron3
contestada

Starting with 9.3 moles of O2, how many moles of H2S will be needed and how many moles of SO2 will be produced in the following reaction? SHOW YOUR WORK!

Respuesta :

Answer: The amount of hydrogen sulfide needed is 6.2 moles and amount of sulfur dioxide gas produced is 6.2 moles

Explanation:

We are given:

Moles of oxygen gas = 9.3 moles

The chemical equation for the reaction of oxygen gas and hydrogen sulfide follows:

[tex]2H_2S+3O_2\rightarrow 2SO_2+2H_2O[/tex]

For hydrogen sulfide:

By Stoichiometry of the reaction:

3 moles of oxygen gas reacts with 2 moles of hydrogen sulfide

So, 9.3 moles of oxygen gas will react with = [tex]\frac{2}{3}\times 9.3=6.2mol[/tex] of hydrogen sulfide

For sulfur dioxide:

By Stoichiometry of the reaction:

3 moles of oxygen gas produces 2 moles of sulfur dioxide

So, 9.3 moles of oxygen gas will produce = [tex]\frac{2}{3}\times 9.3=6.2mol[/tex] of sulfur dioxide

Hence, the amount of hydrogen sulfide needed is 6.2 moles and amount of sulfur dioxide gas produced is 6.2 moles

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico