Suppose you have a sample of 33 women who exercise daily, and who have an average duration of labor of 16.9 hours and a sample variance of 20.3 hours. You want to test the hypothesis that women who exercise daily have a different duration of labor than all women.

Calculate the t statistic.

Respuesta :

Answer:

[tex]\displaystyle{\mathbf{\frac{16.9 - \mu_0}{0.7842}}}[/tex]

Step-by-step explanation:

For computing the t statistic it is essential to first state the hypothesis. Suppose the average duration of labour for women is [tex] \mu_0 [/tex]. Using the t statistic will help us determine whether our sample mean is sufficiently high or low in order to make a conclusion that women who exercise daily have a different duration of labor than all women.

let

[tex] H_0 \colon \mu = \mu_0 [/tex]

Here we will use the fact that for a random sample drawn from any population,

[tex] \frac{\bar{x} - \mu_0}{s/\sqrt{n}} \sim t_{n-1} [/tex]

where,

  • [tex] \bar{x} [/tex] = sample mean = 16.9
  • [tex] \mu_0 [/tex] = our assumed mean as mentioned above
  • [tex] n [/tex] = size of the sample = 33
  • s = sample standard deviation = [tex] \sqrt{20.3} = 4.505 [/tex]

Plugging in the numerical values, we get

[tex]= \displaystyle{\frac{16.9 - \mu_0}{0.7842}}[/tex] is the required t statistic.

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico