1. As a swimmer jumps off a 10.0 m high diving board, they start to accelerate towards the
water. If the diver has a mass of 50.0 kg, how much of his gravitational potential energy
will be converted into kinetic energy when he's 4.00 m FROM the surface? Assume it is
a closed system and g = 9.8 m/s2.
a. 2230 J
b. 2620 J
c. 2940J

Respuesta :

Answer:

1960 J

Explanation:

Potential energy is given as the product of mass, height and acceleration due to gravity and expressed as mgh where m represent the mass of the swimmer, g is acceleration due to gravity and h is the height. Since the swimmer has just gone 4 m from the surface, that is the height that potential energy is converted to kinetic energy. This follows the law of transformation of energy since the energy can't be lost but rather transformed from one state to another. Therefore, substituting 50 kg for m, 4 m for h and 9.8 for g we obtain that PE=50*4*9.8=1960 J. Since it's not among the options here, maybe it is option D

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS