2. Two long parallel wires each carry a current of 5.0 A directed to the east. The two wires are separated by 8.0 cm. What is the magnitude of the magnetic field at a point that is 5.0 cm from each of the wires

Respuesta :

Answer:

The magnitude of magnetic field at given point = [tex]5.33[/tex] × [tex]10^{-5}[/tex] T

Explanation:

Given :

Current passing through both wires = 5.0 A

Separation between both wires = 8.0 cm

We have to find magnetic field at a point which is 5 cm from any of wires.

From biot savert law,

We know the magnetic field due to long parallel wires.

⇒ [tex]B = \frac{\mu_{0}i }{2\pi R}[/tex]

Where [tex]B =[/tex] magnetic field due to long wires, [tex]\mu_{0} =[/tex] [tex]4\pi \times10^{-7}[/tex], [tex]R =[/tex] perpendicular distance from wire to given point

From any one wire [tex]R_{1} =[/tex] 5 cm, [tex]R_{2} =[/tex] 3 cm

so we write,

∴ [tex]B = B_{1} + B_{2}[/tex]

 [tex]B = \frac{\mu_{0} i}{2\pi R_{1} } + \frac{\mu_{0} i}{2\pi R_{2} }[/tex]

 [tex]B =\frac{ 4\pi \times10^{-7} \times5}{2\pi } [\frac{1}{0.03} + \frac{1}{0.05} ][/tex]

 [tex]B = 5.33\times10^{-5} T[/tex]

Therefore, the magnitude of magnetic field at given point = [tex]5.33\times10^{-5} T[/tex]

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico