A wooden block of dimensions of 6 cm ⨯ 6 cm ⨯ 15 cm floats with the long axis oriented horizontally and the of the square faces are oriented so that they point up vertically, straight up out of the water like a diamond shape. If the wooden block is submerged to a depth 7.96 cm (the bottom point to the water level), then: (a) What is the submerged volume of the block?(b) What is the mass of the block
(c) What is the density of the block?

Respuesta :

Explanation:

(a)  Formula to calculate volume of the submerged wooden block is as follows.

            [tex]V_{sub} = l \times w \times d[/tex]

It is given data of the wooden block is as follows.

          depth = 7.96 cm,       length (l) = 6 cm

         width (w) = 4 cm,      

So, we will calculate the volume of the submerged wooden block as follows.

           [tex]V_{sub} = l \times w \times d[/tex]

                       = [tex]6 \times 6 \times 7.96[/tex]

                       = 286.56  [tex]cm^{3}[/tex]

Hence,  the submerged volume of the block is 286.56  [tex]cm^{3}[/tex].

(b)   Expression for the buoyant force acting on the wooden block is as follows.

            [tex]F_{B} = \rho_{w} g V_{sub}[/tex]

And, expression for the force of gravity of the wooden block is as follows.

            [tex]F_{g} = m_{b}g[/tex]

As the wooden block is floating on the water hence, buoyant force is balanced by the weight of the block.

                 [tex]F_{g} = F_{B}[/tex]

Hence, mass of the wooden block will be calculated as follows.

         [tex]F_{g} = F_{B}[/tex]

       [tex]m_{b}g = \rho_{w}gV_{sub}[/tex]

          [tex]m_{b} = \rho_{w}V_{sub}[/tex]

                      = [tex]997 kg/m^{3} \times 286.56 cm^{3}[/tex]

                      = [tex]997 kg/m^{3} \times 286.56 \times 10^{-6} m^{3}[/tex]

                      = 0.02857 kg

Therefore, mass of the given block is 0.02857 kg

(c)   Expression for the density of the block is as follows.

             [tex]\rho_{b} = \frac{m_{b}}{V_{b}}[/tex]

Now, expression for the total volume of the wooden block is as follows.

             [tex]V_{b} = l \times w \times h[/tex]

Hence, density of the given block is as follows.

              [tex]\rho_{b} = \frac{m_{b}}{V_{b}}[/tex]

                         = [tex]\frac{m_{b}}{lwh}[/tex]

                         = [tex]\frac{0.02857 kg}{4 \times 4 \times 15}[/tex]

                         = [tex]1.19 \times 10^{-4} kg/cm^{3}[/tex]

Therefore, density of the given block is [tex]1.19 \times 10^{-4} kg/cm^{3}[/tex].

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico