Respuesta :
Answer:
True
Explanation:
The annual interest rate correlated with the credit conditions is 37.2 per cent and is determined by multiplying the 20-day rate of interest ($600 - $29,400) by the amount of 20-day periods over a year (365-20).
18 per cent borrowing would save the company 19.2 per cent (37.2 per cent-18 per cent).
The statement that the company should consider borrowing the money because they have a net savings of 19.2% is TRUE.The company can continue to keep borrowing such funds.
The invoice terms as mentioned in the contract are 2/10, n/30 means that the will get discount of up to $600 on repayment with discounting such bill.
- The savings of the company can be calculated as the annual rate of the company contributes with the correlations to the credit conditions that match the 30-day interest period.
- The 2% interests will be calculated so in all the bill will be discounted to calculations as below,
- [tex]\rm Total\ Discount\ = 0.02\ x\ 30000\\\\\\\\\rm Total\ Discount\ = 600[/tex]
- Thus the total interest charged will be discounted by $600 amounting to $29,400 in totality. The interests rate when multiplied by 2% over 30 periods of 20 day the bill interest comes down to 37.2%.
- [tex]\rm Net\ Earnings=\ 0.372-0.18\\\\\\\rm Net\ Earnings=0.192[/tex]
- The company will be saving a total earning of 19.2%.
Hence, the company can continue to keep borrowing further amounts if its net earnings are 19.2%. So, the statement is TRUE.
To know more about loan interests, click the link below.
https://brainly.com/question/25691189