1. Potassium reacts with aluminum bromide to produce aluminum and potassium bromide. You will generate ____ moles of aluminum when you react 0.372 moles of potassium.

__ AlBr3 + __ K ⟶__ KBr + __ Al

2. Magnesium chloride can combine with oxygen gas to make magnesium chlorate. It will take ____ moles of oxygen to produce 42 moles of magnesium chlorate.

__ MgCl2 + __ O2 ⟶ __ Mg(ClO3)2

3. Calcium carbonate decomposes into calcium oxide and carbon dioxide gas. It will take ___ moles of calcium carbonate to create 11.5 moles of carbon dioxide.

__ CaCO3 -(triangle)----> __ CaO + __ CO2

4. Oxygen gas can combine with water to produce hydrogen peroxide. If 3.47 moles of oxygen are bubbled through water, it will create ____ moles of hydrogen peroxide.
__ H2O + __ O2 ⟶__ H2O2

Respuesta :

Answer:

1. AlBr₃ + 3K →  3KBr + Al

0.124 moles of Al

2. MgCl₂ +  3O₂ →  Mg(ClO₃)₂

126 moles of O₂

3. CaCO₃ → CaO + CO₂

11.5 moles of carbonate

4. 2H₂O  +  O₂  →  2H₂O₂

6.94 moles of H₂O₂

Explanation:

1. AlBr₃ + 3K →  3KBr + Al

3 moles of potasium react to proudce 1 mol of aluminum

So, 0.372 moles of K, will produce (0.372 .1) / 3 = 0.124

2. MgCl₂ +  3O₂ →  Mg(ClO₃)₂

1 mol of chlorate are produced by 3 moles of oxygen

Therefore 42 moles of chlorate are produced by (42 .3) /1 = 126 moles of O₂

3. CaCO₃ → CaO + CO₂

Ratio is 1:1

Then, 11.5 moles of CO₂ are produced by 11.5 moles of carbonate

4. 2H₂O  +  O₂  →  2H₂O₂

Ratio is 1:2

Then, 1 mol of oxygen can produce 2 moles of peroxide

Therefore, 3.47 moles of O₂ will produce (3.47 .2) /1 = 6.94 moles of H₂O₂

Answer:

1) 0.124 moles of aluminum

2) 126 moles of oxygen

3) 11.5 moles of calcium carbonate

4) 6.94 moles of hydrogen peroxide

Explanation:

1. Potassium reacts with aluminum bromide to produce aluminum and potassium bromide.

AlBr3 + 3K ⟶ 3KBr + Al

For 1 mol AlBr3 we need 3 moles K to produce 3 moles KBr and 1 mol Al

For 0.372 moles K we'll have 0.372/3 = 0.124 moles

You will generate 0.124 moles of aluminum when you react 0.372 moles of potassium.

2. Magnesium chloride can combine with oxygen gas to make magnesium chlorate.

MgCl2 + 3O2 ⟶Mg(ClO3)2

For 1 mol MgCl2 we need 3moles O2 to produce 1 mol Mg(ClO3)2

For 42 moles magnesium chlorate we need 3*42 = 126 moles O2

It will take 126 moles of oxygen to produce 42 moles of magnesium chlorate.

3. Calcium carbonate decomposes into calcium oxide and carbon dioxide gas

CaCO3 -(triangle)----> CaO + CO2

For 1 mol CaCO3 we need 1 mol CaO and 1 mol CO2

For 11.5 moles CO2 we need 11.5 moles CaCO3

It will take 11.5 moles of calcium carbonate to create 11.5 moles of carbon dioxide.

4. Oxygen gas can combine with water to produce hydrogen peroxide.

2H2O + O2 ⟶ 2H2O2

For 2 moles H2O we need 1 mol O2 to produce 2 moles H2O2

For 3.47 moles O2 we'll have 2*3.47 = 6.94 moles H2O2

If 3.47 moles of oxygen are bubbled through water, it will create 6.94 moles of hydrogen peroxide.

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico