Colt Systems will have EBIT this coming year of $ 17million. It will also spend $7 million on total capital expenditures and increases in net working capital, and have $3 million in depreciation expenses. Colt is currently an all-equity firm with a corporate tax rate of 35% and a cost of capital of 10%. a. If Colt's free cash flows are expected to grow by 8.7% per year, what is the market value of its equity today?b. If the interest rate on its debt is 8%, how much can Colt borrow now and still have non-negative net income this coming year? c. Is there a tax incentive today for Colt to choose a debt-to-value ratio that exceeds 49%? Explain.

Respuesta :

Answer:

a) market value of equity 589,488,461.54

b) it can loan up to 212,500,000

c) as the liabilities provides a tax shield because, interest expense are tax deductible while dividends don't The companu find a tax incentive to take debt

Explanation:

Free Cash Flow for the firm:

17,000,000 earnings before taxes

- 7,000,000 CAPEX

+ 3,000,000 depreciation

-   5,950,000 income tax*

    7,050,000 FFCF

we solve using the gordon grow model:

7,050,000x1.087 / (0.10 - 0.087) =  589,488,461.54  

* income tax:   17,000,000 x 35% = 5,950,000

b) We can consider the income as the installment of a perpetuity

17,000,000 / 0.08 = 212,500,000

a. The market value of the equity today is 542.31 Million

b. The amount borrowed is 212.5 Million

c. No

  • The calculation is as follows:

a. Market Value of Equity is

= (EBIT × (1 - tax) + Depreciation -  Change in Working capital ) ÷ (Cost of Capital - Growth rate of Free cash flow)

= (17 × (1  -.35) + 3 - 7) ÷ (10% - 8.7%)

= 542.31 Million      

b. Interest Expenses is

= 17 ÷ .08            

= 212.5 Million      

c. No.  The maximum borrowed amount is $212.50 million. If more amount is borrowed so no interest rate should be shielded.

Learn more: brainly.com/question/6201432

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS