Respuesta :
Answer:
A
Explanation:
Option A Manufactures Bicycles
Costs
$10*5000=-$50000
$18*5000=-$90000
$10*5000=-$5000
total cost =$-190000
Purchase the bicycles seats
$40*5000=-$200000
$9*5000= -$45000
$20000 from rent facility
total costs =-225 000
Costs has increased meaning for same sales the profits will decrease by $35 000 .
$190000-$225000=$35000
Answer:
A. $ 35,000 decrease
Explanation:
Computation of effect on net income
Cost of seat procured from outside $ 40 per seat
No of units manufactured 5000 units
Total cost of purchase ( 5000 units * $ 40) $ 200,000
Savings in internal cost if procured from outside
Direct Materials $ 10 per seat * 5,000 $ 50,000
Direct Labour $ 18 per seat * 5,000 $ 90,000
Differential in Fixed manufacturing overhead $ 1 $ 5,000
Rental revenue from space $ 20,000
Total impact on income from procurement $ 165,000
Incremental cost of procuring from outside $ 35,000
Since outside procurememt shall entail an additional cost of $ 35,000. the net income shall decrease by $ 35,000