QUESTION 1 of 10: Generally, parties of 8 or more require many restaurants to include gratuity of 18% on the check before presenting to the
guest. For a party of 15 and a total check in the amount of $276.99, what is the gratuity amount added to the check for this large party?
a) $22.50
b) $33.28
c) $41.14
d) $49.86

Respuesta :

Answer: D) 49.86

276.99 x .18 (or 18%) = 49.8582

The correct answer is d) $49.86

What is percentage?

  • Percentage is the relative value indicating one hundredth part of any quantity.
  • Percentage is denoted by (%)

How to find what is the gratuity amount added to the check for this large party ?

According to the problem,

  • Parties of 8 or more require many restaurants to include gratuity of 18% on the check before presenting to the guest.
  • Now, there is a party of 15.

So, 18 % gratuity will be there.

  • The total amount = $276.99

∴ Gratuity amount = $ ([tex]\frac{18}{100}[/tex] x 276.99) = $49.86

So, the gratuity amount added to the check for this large party is $49.86

Find out more information about percentage calculation here: https://brainly.com/question/24304697

#SPJ2

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico