To solve this problem it is necessary to apply the concepts related to energy, defined as the voltage by the distance of the seperation. Later we will find the load, as a function of voltage and capacitance. And finally we will find the capacitance between the two plates depending on the permittivity constant, the Area and the distance.
PART A) Electric field between two plates is
[tex]E= \frac{V}{d}[/tex]
Here,
V = Voltage
d = Distance
Replacing,
[tex]E = \frac{5.0V}{0.8*10^{-2}m}[/tex]
[tex]E = 625V/m[/tex]
PART B) Charge on the capacitor plates is
[tex]Q =CV[/tex]
Here,
C = Capacitance
V = Voltage
Replacing,
[tex]Q = (5.75*10^{-10}F)(5.0V)[/tex]
[tex]Q = 2.9*10^{-9}C[/tex]
PART C) Capacitance is
[tex]C = \frac{\epsilon_0 A}{d}[/tex]
[tex]\epsilon_0[/tex]= Permittivity of Free Space
A = Area
d = Distance
[tex]C = \frac{(8.85*10^{-12}C^2/N\cdot m^2)(0.52m^2)}{0.8*10^{-2}m}[/tex]
[tex]C = 0.00058*10^{-6}F[/tex]