Step-by-step explanation:
We have equation of motion s = ut + 0.5 at²
Initial velocity, u = 0 m/s
Acceleration, a = 2 m/s²
Time, t = 10 s
Substituting
s = ut + 0.5 at²
s = 0 x 10 + 0.5 x 2 x 10²
s = 100 m
Distance traveled is 100 m
Time taken is 10 seconds
We have
Distance = Time x Average speed
100 = 10 x Average speed
Average speed = 10 m/s
Average speed in first ten seconds in 10 m/s