clowcat
contestada

What is the overall voltage for a redox reaction with the half-reactions
Agt + e → Ag(s) and Cu(s) → Cu2+ + 2e?
A. (-0.34) - 0.80
B. 0.34-0.80
C. 0.80 -0.34
D. 0.80 +0.34

Respuesta :

Answer:is it c 0.80-0.34

hope its right

my bsf told me the answer

Explanation:

The overall voltage of the cell has been 0.80-0.34 V. Thus, option C is correct.

The redox reaction has been defined as the reaction in which the oxidation and reduction takes place simultaneously.

The oxidation for a reaction has been defined as loss of electrons, and reduction is defined as gain of electrons.

Overall voltage of redox reaction:

The electrochemical cell has been used for the determination of the reaction. The reaction has been processed with the application of current that has been responsible for the redox reaction in the solution.

The voltage of the given redox chemical reaction has been:

[tex]\rm Ag^+\;+\;e^-\;\rightarrow\;Ag;E^\circ=0.8\;V\\Cu\;\rightarrow\;Cu^2^+\;+\;2\;e^-\;E^\circ=-0.34\;V[/tex]

Thus, the overall voltage of the cell ([tex]E^\circ _{cell}[/tex]) has been:

[tex]E^\circ_{cell}=E^0_{Red}-E^0_{Oxd}\\E^\circ_{cell}=0.8\;+\;(-0.34)\\E^\circ_{cell}=0.8-0.34[/tex]

The overall voltage of the cell has been 0.80-0.34 V. Thus, option C is correct.

Learn more about overall voltage, here:

https://brainly.com/question/2364325

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico