A block (0.50 kg) is attached to an ideal spring with a spring constant of 80 N/m, oscillating horizontally on a frictionless surface. The total mechanical energy is 0.12 J. (a) What is the greatest extension of the spring from its equilibrium length? (b) Now the block is traveling 2.00 m/s, and brought to rest by compressing a very long spring of spring constant 800.0 N/m. How much does the spring compress?

Respuesta :

Answer:

a) x =  5.48 10⁻² m and b)  0.05 m

Explanation:

a) For a system in oscillatory motion the mechanical energy conserves and is described by the equation

     Em = ½ k A²

Where k is the spring constant and at the amplitude of the movement

When the spring has the greatest extent, the kinetic energy is zero

     Em = U = ½ k x²

Therefore, the amplitude of the movement is the same amplitude of the spring

Let's calculate

    A = √ (2Em / k)

    A = √ (2 0.12 / 80)

   A = 0.0548 m = 5.48 10⁻² m

b) In this case the spring has kinetic energy that becomes elastic potential energy, let's calculate the mechanical energy before and after compressing the spring

Initial

      Em = K = ½ m v²

Final

     Em = Ke = ½ k x²

     ½ m v² = ½ k x²

     x = √(m/k) v

     x = 2 √(0.50 /800.0)

     x = 0.05 m

Answer:

a) The greatest extension of the spring is 0.055 m

b) The spring compress 0.05 m

Explanation:

Please look at the solution in the attached Word file

Ver imagen lcoley8
ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico