The mean quantitative score on a standardized test for female​ college-bound high school seniors was 350. The scores are approximately Normally distributed with a population standard deviation of 75. A scholarship committee wants to give awards to​ college-bound women who score at the 96th percentile or above on the test. What score does an applicant​ need? Complete parts​ (a) through​ (g) below.

Respuesta :

Answer:

The applicant need a score of at least 481.25.

Step-by-step explanation:

Problems of normally distributed samples can be solved using the z-score formula.

In a set with mean [tex]\mu[/tex] and standard deviation [tex]\sigma[/tex], the zscore of a measure X is given by

[tex]Z = \frac{X - \mu}{\sigma}[/tex]

After finding the Z-score, we look at the z-score table and find the p-value associated with this z-score. This p-value is the percentile of this measure.

In this problem, we have that:

The mean quantitative score on a standardized test for female​ college-bound high school seniors was 350. The scores are approximately Normally distributed with a population standard deviation of 75. This means that [tex]\mu = 350, \sigma = 75[/tex].

A scholarship committee wants to give awards to​ college-bound women who score at the 96th percentile or above on the test. What score does an applicant​ need?

This score is the value of X when Z has a pvalue of 0.96.

Looking at the z score table, we find that Z has a pvalue of 0.96 at [tex]Z = 1.75[/tex]. So

[tex]Z = \frac{X - \mu}{\sigma}[/tex]

[tex]1.75 = \frac{X - 350}{75}[/tex]

[tex]X - 350 = 75*1.75[/tex]

[tex]X = 481.25[/tex]

The applicant need a score of at least 481.25.

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS