Explanation:
The reaction equation will be as follows.
[tex]CO_{2}(aq) + H_{2}O \rightleftharpoons H^{+}(aq) + HCO^{-}_{3}(aq)[/tex]
Calculate the amount of [tex]CO_{2}[/tex] dissolved as follows.
[tex]CO_{2}(aq) = K_{CO_{2}} \times P_{CO_{2}}[/tex]
It is given that [tex]K_{CO_{2}}[/tex] = 0.032 M/atm and [tex]P_{CO_{2}}[/tex] = [tex]1.9 \times 10^{-4}[/tex] atm.
Hence, [tex][CO_{2}][/tex] will be calculated as follows.
[tex][CO_{2}][/tex] = [tex]K_{CO_{2}} \times P_{CO_{2}}[/tex]
= [tex]0.032 M/atm \times 1.9 \times 10^{-4}atm[/tex]
= [tex]0.0608 \times 10^{-4}[/tex]
or, = [tex]0.608 \times 10^{-5}[/tex]
It is given that [tex]K_{a} = 4.46 \times 10^{-7}[/tex]
As, [tex]K_{a} = \frac{[H^{+}]^{2}}{[CO_{2}]}[/tex]
[tex]4.46 \times 10^{-7} = \frac{[H^{+}]^{2}}{0.608 \times 10^{-5}}[/tex]
[tex][H^{+}]^{2}[/tex] = [tex]2.71 \times 10^{-12}[/tex]
[tex][H^{+}][/tex] = [tex]1.64 \times 10^{-6}[/tex]
Since, we know that pH = [tex]-log [H^{+}][/tex]
So, pH = [tex]-log (1.64 \times 10^{-6})[/tex]
= 5.7
Therefore, we can conclude that pH of water in equilibrium with the atmosphere is 5.7.