Respuesta :
Answer: 23 m
Step-by-step explanation:
To find distance from the ball, we have to use addition.
After 10 m the ball reach to max height of 13m
So distance=10+13=23m
The ball is 23 m far away from adam
Question :-
Adam threw a ball in the air from the top of a 6m hill. After 10m the ball hit a maximum height of 13m. Determine how far the ball traveled from him.
____________________
Solution :-
Given Information :-
- Height of the hill ➢ 6 m
- Height after which ball hit it's maximum height ➢ 10 m
- Maximum height the ball attained ➢ 13 m
To Find :-
- How far the ball travelled from Adam.
Formula Used :-
- How far the ball travelled from Adam = Height after which ball hit it's maximum height + Maximum height the ball attained
Calculation :-
Substituting the values given in the formula, We get,
⇒ How far the ball travelled from Adam = ( 10 + 13 ) m
Calculating further, We get,
⇒ How far the ball travelled from Adam = 23 m
____________________
Final Answer :-
- Ball travelled 23 m from Adam