A car travels 12 kilometers due north and then

8 kilometers due west going from town A to

town B. What is the magnitude of the displacement

of a helicopter that
ies in a straight line from

town A to town B?​

Respuesta :

lucic

Answer:

14.42km

Explanation:

Given that the car traveled 12km due north, then 8 km due west going from town A to B, this can be represented on x-y plane as ( vectors) 12 units up and the 8 units to the left .

In doing so , the magnitude of displacement will be the square-root of the sum of squares of the two vectors

Magnitude =[tex]\sqrt{12^2+8^2} \\\\=\sqrt{144+64} \\\\\\=\sqrt{208} \\\\\\=14.42km[/tex]

If a  car travels 12 kilometers due north and then 8 kilometers due west going from town A to town B. The magnitude of the displacement of a helicopter that flies in a straight line from town A to town B will be 14 km

Using this formula

Magnitude of the displacement=√North kilometers ²+West kilometers ²

Where:

North=12 kilometers

West=8 kilometers

Let plug in the formula

Magnitude of the displacement=√12²+8²

Magnitude of the displacement=√144+64

Magnitude of the displacement=√208

Magnitude of the displacement=14 km

Inconclusion If a  car travels 12 kilometers due north and then 8 kilometers due west going from town A to town B. The magnitude of the displacement of a helicopter that flies in a straight line from town A to town B will be 14km

Learn more here:

https://brainly.com/question/19259784

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico