Miguel can use all or part of his $25 gift card to make a music purchase. Each song costs $1.50, and there is a $1.00 per account activation fee. Which inequalities can represent this situation if m is the number of songs he can buy?

Respuesta :

mim38

The answer is there by see there is a possible number of song can buy

Ver imagen mim38

Answer:

[tex]1.5m+1\leq 25[/tex] or [tex]1.5m\leq 24[/tex] or [tex]m\leq \frac{24}{1.5}[/tex]  or [tex]m\leq 16[/tex]

Step-by-step explanation:

Activation cost = $1

Cost of 1 song = $1.5

Let m be the number of songs

So, Cost of m song = $1.5m

So, Total cost of m songs including activation cost=[tex]1.5m+1[/tex]

He has a gift card of $25

So, He can make a purchase of less than or equal to $25

So, inequality becomes: [tex]1.5m+1\leq 25[/tex]

                                                or

                                         [tex]1.5m\leq 24[/tex]

                                                or

                                         [tex]m\leq \frac{24}{1.5}[/tex]

                                                or

                                         [tex]m\leq 16[/tex]

Hence inequalities can represent this situation if m is the number of songs he can buy is [tex]1.5m+1\leq 25[/tex] or [tex]1.5m\leq 24[/tex] or [tex]m\leq \frac{24}{1.5}[/tex]  or [tex]m\leq 16[/tex]

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico