Heat energy required to change the temperature is given by
[tex]Q = ms\Delta T[/tex]
here we know that
[tex]m = 225 g = 0.225 kg[/tex]
[tex]s = 4186 J/kg C[/tex]
[tex]T_i = 5 ^0C[/tex]
[tex]T_f = 35 ^0C[/tex]
now from above formula we will have
[tex]Q = (0.225 kg)(4186 J/kg C) (35 - 5)[/tex]
[tex]Q = 28255.5 J[/tex]
So it will remove 28255.5 J heat from the water