Here is how to answer the question.
Use the formula:
F = kq1q2/r^2
F = force = 8.3x10^-4N
q1, q2 = charges
r = separatioon
k = constant = 9x10^9 in MKS units
so we have
r = sqrt[k q1 q2/F]
r = sqrt[9x10^9*(-14)x10^-9 * (-6)x10^-9 / 8.3x10^-4 ]
r = 0.0302 m
So the distance between spheres is 0.0302 m