The specific heat of lead for the given temperature change is 0.031 J/g °C
The specific heat is the amount of energy required to change the temperature of 1kg object by 1°C.
Given is a total heat Q= 54.0 J, mass of lead m =58.3g is heated from 12.0°C to 42.0°C, then the specific heat is given by
Q =msΔT
54 =58.3 x s x (42-12)
s =0.031 J/g °C
Thus, the specific heat is 0.031 J/g °C
Learn more about specific heat.
https://brainly.com/question/11297584
#SPJ2