Hey there!:
p = ??
n = 4 moles
V = 50 L
T = 308 K
R = 0.082 atm
p*V = n * R * T
p * 50 = 4 * 0.082 * 308
p*50 = 101.024
p = 101.024 / 50
p = 2.020 atm
Hope that helps!
2.020 atm is the pressure of 4 moles of helium in a 50 L tank at 308K.
The ideal gas law (PV = nRT) relates to the macroscopic properties of ideal gases. An ideal gas is a gas in which the particles (a) do not attract or repel one another and (b) take up no space (have no volume).
P = ?
n = 4 moles
V = 50 L
T = 308 K
R = 0.082 atm
PV = nRT
P x 50 = 4 x 0.082 x 308
P x 50 = 101.024
P= 101.024 ÷ 50
P = 2.020 atm
Hence, 2.020 atm is the pressure of 4 moles of helium in a 50 L tank at 308K.
Learn more about the ideal gas here:
https://brainly.com/question/27691721
#SPJ2